Indiana Court of Appeals holds that a forum selection
[…] A general contractor of a commercial construction project sued a material supplier for breach of contract. The parties’ contract contained a forum selection clause providing that the exclusive venue for any litigation arising under the contract was in Florida (Forum Selection Clause). The general contractor argued the Forum Selection Clause was void under Indiana Code section 32-28-3-17, which provides that “[a] provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision: (1) makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or (2) requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract occur in another state” (Section 17).

 

The material supplier argued the legislature did not intend for Section 17 to apply to the general contractor’s breach of contract claim because no mechanic’s lien rights or claims were at issue and the Forum Selection Clause was freely negotiated.