The Potential Implications of the Indiana Supreme Court’s Decision Addressing the Recovery of Attorney’s Fees in Mechanic’s Lien Foreclosure Actions
[…] The ability to recover attorney’s fees is further supported by the language of Indiana Code Section 32-28-3-11. That section permits a person with an interest in the property subject to the lien to substitute a written undertaking for the property as the security for the mechanic’s lien. Consistent with the right to recover attorney’s fees under section 32-28-3-14, section 32-28-3-11 requires that the written undertaking “provide that the person filing it will pay any judgment that may be recovered in the action to foreclose the lien, including costs and attorney’s fees allowed by the court, if the claim on which the judgment is founded is found by the court to have been a lien on the property at the time the action was filed.”
Goodrich Quality Theaters, Inc. addressed the ability of subcontractors on a commercial construction project to recover their attorney’s fees. In that case, the property owner hired a general contractor to build an IMAX movie theater.